Robust driving tactics, extremely close racing and unexpected winners typified Rounds 9 and 10 of this year’s South African Production Car Championship at AA Kyalami on Saturday (June 28). -

- In the process, the near-standard passenger car racers added greatly to the spectacle of an action-packed Vodacom Power Tour meeting. -

- At the front of the field, the Van der Linde brothers Shaun and Etienne took turns to win the day’s two races overall in their Class A Castrol BMW 330i models – but the victories did not come on a plate. -

- Shaun snatched the lead at the start of the opening race, closely pursued by his brother and Martin Steyn (LG Flatron Alfa Romeo 156 GTA). -

- Steyn repeatedly attacked the two BMWs and held second place for two laps, but was shouldered wide on the final tour. -

- That left Shaun van der Linde to win ahead of Etienne van der Linde and Steyn, with the three cars covered by 1,2 seconds at the flag. -

- Behind them, things did not proceed as smoothly. -

- All hell broke loose at the end of the opening lap when Reghardt Roets (Kaye- Eddie BMW 330i), Leeroy Poulter (Champion EON Mercedes-Benz C320) and Richard Sorensen (Vaal-HP BMW 330i) tried to claim the same piece of tarmac through the Chicane. -

- Much paint was swapped, Roets’ BMW went sailing through the sandtrap backwards and Sorensen’s car shed its front wing. -

- Three laps later Poulter’s Mercedes made contact with the Kaye-Eddie BMW 330i of Steven Morris, resulting in the Merc’s retirement. -

- All of which left Morris to take fourth place in his BMW, ahead of Anthony Taylor (Castrol BMW 330i) and a recovered Reghardt Roets. -

- The Van der Linde brothers provided a repeat performance in Race Two, but this time Shaun let Etienne past just before the finish line, with Steyn again a close third in the Alfa Romeo. -

- Anthony Taylor finished fourth in his BMW, followed by Steven Morris’ similar car and the Mercedes-Benz of a hard-charging Leeroy Poulter. -

- Bert Grogor (German Workshop Toyota Corolla RSi) drove brilliantly to win the opening Class B race ahead of Dawie Brough (Prominent Paints Honda Ballade V-TEC) and Brian Martin (Havoline Toyota RunX RSi). -

- Grogor retired from the Race Two lead after being punted off the circuit. -

- That left Brough to win in his Honda, followed by Martin’s Toyota and Jessie Adams (Ray Ban Honda Ballade V-TEC). -

- Lawrence Boshoff (Orbit Coach Honda Ballade 180i) won both the Class C races, followed on both occasions by Doug Reekie (Ray Ban Honda Ballade 180i) and Craig Nicholson in his similar, Sabat-sponsored Honda. -

- In the opening Class D race a collision eliminated early leaders Dave Compton (BumperTech Toyota Tazz 1600) and Carlos Nobre (Motorhouse VW Golf 1600). -

- That left a delighted Angus Thompson to win in his Garonga Safari VW Golf 1600, beating Miguel Pasqualli (Ford Racing Ikon 160i) and Robbie Beninca (Born to Send VW Golf 1600) to the flag. -

-

Original article from Car